Until when a creature is considered unblocked forNinjutsu

Asked by pedroedmarcos 2 months ago

Hey there,

I just want to understand exactly the idea behind this so I can see the limits of ninjitsu, and since cards like Reconnaissance exists and gave me a whole new look at the combat phase.

If I attack with a Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow and my opponent doen't declare any blockers, so she's is considered a unblocked creature for this combat, which means I can use some ninjutsu from my hand returning her to my hand and putting other creature in play attacking in her place.

But do I need to do that EXACTLY after my opponent declares no blocks? Even after the damage has been done she's considered unblocked?

Let's say this is the situation

I attack with Yuriko and she's not blocked, I have a ninjutsu card in my hand but I want her to deal damage so I can trigger.

1-Just as Reconnaissance may I use the ninjutsu before the end of my combat phase, after her trigger resolves?

2-And If so, can I use a card like Maze of Ith to remove my new ninja from combat, after he enters the battlefield attacking?

3-Since he entered the battlefield after the damage step, will that affect anything of the structure of the combat phase?

4-If my Yuriko have double strike, may I put a ninja with ninjitsu in between the first strike step and the damage step?

Sorry for 4 questions in a row.

dragonstryke58 says... Accepted answer #1

No, you don't need to activate ninjutsu only after blockers are declared during the declare blocker step. Ninjutsu may be activated during the declare blockers step, the damage step, or end of combat step. Using ninjutsu during the declare blockers step will allow the ninja to deal damage. Using ninjutsu during the other two steps will have the unblocked creature doing damage.

702.48c A ninjutsu ability may be activated only while a creature on the battlefield is unblocked (see rule 509.1h). The creature with ninjutsu is put onto the battlefield unblocked. It will be attacking the same player or planeswalker as the creature that was returned to its owner’s hand.

So in the case of your questions:

1) Yes, you may use ninjutsu during the end of combat step after Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow 's triggered ability resolves.

2) No, Maze of Ith will not remove your new ninja from combat. It will untap your creature and prevent all damage done to and dealt by your creature. It will still be in combat.

3) The new ninja will not change anything about the structure of the combat phase except in cases like to add a first strike damage step if you ninjutsu during the declare blockers step and your entering ninja has first strike.

4) You may activate ninjutsu during the first strike damage step to have a ninja deal damage during the regular combat damage step.

May 31, 2019 3:06 a.m. Edited.

pedroedmarcos says... #2

Just to elaborate more:

2- Can I use Maze of Ith after the damage has been done and before my second main phase, just like Reconnessanse? And If so, what happens to the damage that was already dealt ?

4 - So the creature with double strike will do the first strike damage, and before the regular combat step I can use ninjutsu to have my new ninja to attack in the regular combat phase?

June 2, 2019 3:52 p.m.

dragonstryke58 says... #3

2) For this, the oracle rulings state:

6/8/2016: You can activate Maze of Ith’s ability targeting an attacking creature you control during the combat damage step or the end of combat step. It’ll be untapped and the damage it had already dealt won’t be undone.

4) Yes, activating ninjutsu during the first strike damage step will have the first strike/double strike creature deal its first strike damage. The ninja will then do its regular combat damage during the regular damage step.

June 3, 2019 12:14 a.m.

Please login to comment