Manamorphose do you HAVE to pick the color of mana before drawing?

Asked by Hunson_Abadeer 1 year ago

If I only have Manamorphose in hand and I cast it, am I forced to pick the color of mana before drawing?

Do I have a choice in which order drawing and adding mana resolve?

Tyrant-Thanatos says... Accepted answer #1

From section 608 on Resolving Spells and Abilities: 608.2c The controller of the spell or ability follows its instructions in the order written.

So you have to choose the color of mana before you draw the card.

November 22, 2017 8:48 p.m.

Hunson_Abadeer says... #2

I thought so but was hoping otherwise.

Thank you! Tyrant-Thanatos

November 22, 2017 9:02 p.m.

Please login to comment