Corpsejack Menace entering with a Master Biomancer on the Field

Asked by Hickorysbane 5 years ago

Say I've got out a Master Biomancer and play a Corpsejack Menace . Does Corpsejack Menace "see" the two counters being placed on it and change it to four?

Also, after both of those creatures are out if I play a Hardened Scales and then...any creature, let's say Shambleshark . How many counters does Shambleshark get? Can I stack the triggers so that Hardened Scales resolves first and it gets (2+1)x2 or is it always going to be 2x2+1?

WomboCombo says... #1

To answer your first question - Yes. Master Biomancer changes how creatures enter the battlefield. Taken from the gatherer rulings on Corpsejack Menace

"10/1/2012 If a creature you control would enter the battlefield with a number of +1/+1 counters on it, it enters with twice that many instead."

Not sure about the answer to your 2nd question as it deals with multiple replacement effects (they aren't technically triggers) applying at the same time.

September 25, 2014 11:31 p.m.

pskinn01 says... Accepted answer #2

no, corpsejack menace does not see the counters from biomaner as they are applied as the creature is coming into play.

You can stack the replacement effects (effects not triggers) however you want to:
616.1. If two or more replacement and/or prevention effects are attempting to modify the way an event affects an object or player, the affected object's controller (or its owner if it has no controller) or the affected player chooses one to apply, following the steps listed below. If two or more players have to make these choices at the same time, choices are made in APNAP order (see rule 101.4).

September 25, 2014 11:31 p.m.

pskinn01 says... #3

Corpsejack Meance does not apply its effect on itself, as the abilitiy was not on the battle field at the time it came into play.

look here

September 25, 2014 11:32 p.m.

WomboCombo says... #4

Apologies, you're right. Corpsejack Menace would need to be on the battlefield first for the counters to be doubled, so it won't affect itself. However, it will double the counters on any other creatures entering the battlefield.

September 25, 2014 11:34 p.m.

Hickorysbane says... #5

WomboCombo and pskinn01, thanks for the responses!! Although after looking at it more I have to agree with pskinn01

September 25, 2014 11:36 p.m.

WomboCombo says... #6

Yep agreed with pskinn01 as well. Apologies again for misunderstanding the situation :)

September 25, 2014 11:37 p.m.

Hickorysbane says... #7

S'all good, thanks for helping out anyways (:

September 25, 2014 11:37 p.m.

pskinn01 says... #8

and Rite of Replication kicked on either of those is just bonkers when both are in play.

September 25, 2014 11:42 p.m.

This discussion has been closed